Magic City Morning Star

Advertising | RSS Feed | About Us 

Last Updated: Oct 13, 2013 - 12:38:22 AM 

An eclectic mix of news and information
Staff Login
Donate towards our web hosting bill!

Front Page 
  News
  -- Local
  -- State
  -- National
  Community
  Business
  -- IRS News
  -- Win at Work
  Education
  -- History
  Tech Notes
  Entertainment
  -- Comics
  International
  -- R.P. BenDedek
  -- Kenneth Tellis
  Outdoors
  Sports
  Features
  -- M Stevens-David
  -- Down the Road
  Christianity
  Today in History
  Opinion
  -- Editor's Desk
  -- Guest Column
  -- Scheme of Things
  -- Michael Devolin
  -- Tom DeWeese
  -- Ed Feulner
  -- Jim Kouri
  -- Julie Smithson
  -- J. Grant Swank
  -- Doug Wrenn
  Letters
  Agenda 21
  Book Reviews
  -- Old Embers
  Notices
  Archive
  Discontinued


Web Directory Reviews
WDR Directory of Directories
Restore The Republic - The Home of the Freedom Movement!

Sports

High School Basketball Returns to MPBN for 27th Season
By PSA
Feb 9, 2006 - 6:09:00 PM

Email this article
 Printer friendly page
LEWISTON -- The Maine Public Broadcasting Network begins televising its 27th season of the Maine Principals’ Association High School Basketball Tournament on Wednesday, February 22. MPBN will broadcast 44 games over six days.

This year, the MPA has shortened the time frame for the tournament, condensed its game schedule and expanded the tournament from two to three locations simultaneously – the Augusta Civic Center, the Bangor Auditorium and the Cumberland County Civic Center in Portland. As a result, MPBN will broadcast the Eastern and Western Maine Class C and D semi-finals, regional finals and state championship; the Eastern Class A and B semi-finals and regional finals; and the Class B state championship, all from Augusta and Bangor.

Broadcast of the Class A state championship games held in Portland on March 4 will be made possible by a joint venture between MPBN and Time Warner Cable, which will provide cameras, personnel and other production resources. The agreement with Time Warner Cable means that the boys’ and girls’ Class A state finals will indeed be shown to cable subscribers in southern Maine and Aroostook County towns served by the cable company, as well as to cable viewers in towns served by Adelphia Cable, which has also agreed to carry the games on its system.

“While we might wish otherwise, MPBN doesn’t have the equipment and people to cover this year’s condensed tournament schedule, which was determined by the Maine Principals’ Association,” said MPBN President & CEO Barry McCrum. “MPBN is thrilled with the Time Warner partnership and this creative approach to providing broadcast of the Class A state finals.”

For a complete and up-to-date schedule of broadcast dates and times, see below, or visit www.mpbn.net/basketball/


2006 TELEVISION BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
CLASSES A, B, C & D TOURNAMENT GAMES BROADCAST from THE AUGUSTA CIVIC CENTER,
THE BANGOR AUDITORIUM and THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY CIVIC CENTER in PORTLAND

Tournament Dates, Game Times, Class Play (Broadcast Location) and Where to Watch in Broadcast Areas

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22

10:00 am Boys Class D WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

11:30 am Boys Class D WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

2:00 pm Girls Class A EM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

2:00 pm. Boys Class B EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

3:30 pm Girls Class A EM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

3:30 pm Boys Class B EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

7:00 pm Boys Class A EM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

7:00 pm Girls Class B EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

8:30 pm Boys Class A EM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

8:30 pm Girls Class B EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23

10:00 am Girls Class D WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

11:30 am Girls Class D WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

2:00 pm Girls Class C WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

2:00 pm Boys Class D EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

3:30 pm Girls Class C WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

3:30 pm Boys Class D EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

7:00 pm Boys Class C WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

7:00 pm Girls Class D EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

8:30 pm Boys Class C WM Semi-final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

8:30 pm Girls Class D EM Semi-final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24

2:00 pm Boys Class C EM Semi-final (Bangor)— Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

3:30 pm Boys Class C EM Semi-final (Bangor)— All stations until 4 pm then Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

4:00 pm Girls Class A EM Final (Augusta)— Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

7:00 pm Girls Class C EM Semi-final (Bangor)— Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

7:00 pm Boys Class A EM Final (Augusta)— Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

8:30 pm Girls Class C EM Semi-final (Bangor)— Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25

9:00 am Girls Class D EM Final (Bangor) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

11:00 am Boys Class D EM Final (Bangor) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

1:00 pm Girls Class D WM Final (Augusta) – All stations until 2 pm then Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

2:00 pm Girls Class B EM Final (Bangor)— Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

3:00 pm. Boys Class D WM Final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

4:00 pm. Boys Class B EM Final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

7:00 pm Girls Class C WM Final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

7:00 pm Girls Class C EM Final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

9:00 pm Boys Class C WM Final (Augusta) – Channel 10 Augusta (digital 17.2), Channel 26 Biddeford (digital 45.2) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

9:00 pm Boys Class C EM Final (Bangor) – Channel 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Channel 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Channel 13 Calais (digital 10.1) CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

7:00 pm Girls Class B State Final (Bangor) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

9:00 pm Boys Class B State Final (Bangor) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

1:00 pm Girls Class D State Final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

3:00 pm. Boys Class D State Final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

3:00 pm Boys Class A State Final (Portland) – CABLE ONLY: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

7:00 pm Girls Class C State Final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13

7:00 pm Girls Class A State Final (Portland) – CABLE ONLY: Time Warner Portland Ch. 22, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 9, Adelphia North Anson/Oxford/Waterville Ch. 74, Adelphia Bangor Ch. 21, Adelphia Augusta/Kennebunk/Lewiston/Rumford/Sebago Ch. 38, Adelphia Newcastle/Rockland Ch. 11, Adelphia Vinalhaven Ch. 2

9:00 pm Boys Class C State Final (Augusta) – Ch. 10 Augusta (digital 17.1), Ch. 26 Biddeford (digital 45.1), Ch. 10 Presque Isle (digital 20.1), Ch. 12 Orono (digital 9.1), Ch. 13 Calais (digital 10.1)
CABLE: Time Warner Portland Ch. 10, Time Warner Presque Isle Ch. 3, Adelphia Ch. 10 (all zones except Bangor), Adelphia Bangor Ch. 13


Sponsored advertising:


© Copyright 2002-2013 by Magic City Morning Star

Top of Page

Sports
Latest Headlines
15-Page "Boater's Guide To Winterizing" Offered by BoatUS
25th Annual Women's Sailing Convention, Feb. 1
GOLF: ValGrine "Coup de Coeur of the Economy 2013"
A.D.Erving: Professional Basketball Player to Coach to Children's Books Writer
Fishing for a Lifetime

A Dinosaur of Education - a blog by James Fabiano.
Shobe Studios
Wysong Foods - Pets and People Too

Google
 
Web magic-city-news.com